EB-5 Immigrant Investor

EB-5 Visa Description

The EB-5 immigrant visa is the fifth employment-based preference category. EB-5 visas are available to Foreign Nationals who have invested or are in the process of actively investing in a new commercial enterprise that will create at least 10 full-time jobs in the following two years and benefit the U.S. economy.

Is there a quota?

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration services usually allocates 10,000 EB-5 visas every year.

Investment Eligibility Criteria

There are four types of investments which qualify for the visa:

-          Investing in a new commercial enterprise

-          Investing in a troubled business

-          Investing in a designated regional center

-          Investing in an enterprise which will expand to 140% of pre-investment net worth or number of employees.

Minimum investment requirements

The Foreign National must invest at least one million dollars ($1,000,000). However, if the enterprise in which the Foreign National is investing is located in a Targeted Employment Area (TEA) the minimum investment is $500,000.

A Targeted Employment Area is usually located in a rural area or in an area which experiences a high unemployment rate (higher than 150%).

A Regional Center is an entity so designated by USCIS which is involved with the promotion of economic growth, improved regional productivity, job creation, and increased domestic capital investment in the area where it is located.
Please contact the Law Office of Ruby L. Powers regarding any questions on this immigration process at (713) 589-2085 or Ruby@RubyPowersLaw.com.

USCIS Website – EB-5 Immigrant Investor

Facebook

Google Plus

YouTube

LinkedId