Employment-Based Immigration

Do you want to work in the U.S?

Employment-based immigration encompasses a wide variety of opportunities to come work temporarily or seek lawful permanent residency. 

Employment-based non-immigrant visas include:

  • H-1B visa Specialty occupation: The H-1B visa allows U.S. employers foreign professionals to work in the U.S. in professional or specialty occupation positions. 

 

  • L-1A visa Intracompany Transferee: L-1A visas allow U.S. companies with affiliated foreign offices to transfer employees in executive or managerial positions to the U.S. for up to 7 years. 

 

  • L-1B visa: Specialized Knowledge Intracompany Transferee: L-1B visas allow U.S. companies with affiliated foreign offices to transfer employees with specialized knowledge to work in the U.S. 

 

  •  E -1 & E-2 Visas – Treaty Trader or Treaty Investor: The E-1 and E-2 non-immigrant visas are granted to citizens of foreign countries that have a treaty commerce and navigation, or a bilateral investment treaty providing for non-immigrant entries with the U.S.

 

  • TN visa: Treaty Nafta Visa for Mexican and Canadian professionals:  The TN visa allows for Mexican and Canadian nationals to come to the U.S. and work temporarily in a certain professions  which have been identified by the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) such as accountants, computer system analysts, management consultant, geophysicists, and engineers.

 

  • O visa: Persons of Extraordinary Ability: The O-1 visa is available to individuals who hold extraordinary ability in certain fields, including the sciences, the arts, education, business, or athletics. The applicant must have been recognized nationally or internationally for their achievements in their field.

 

  • P visa: Entertainers, Athletes, artists and cultural exchange workers: P visas are available to entertainers, athletes, artists and cultural exchange workers to come temporarily in the US to perform in their field.

 

  • R-1 visa: Religious Worker visas: The R-1 visa allow for a religious worker to come and work temporarily in the US for a non-profit religious organization as a minister or in a religious capacity.

 

Employment-based immigrant visas include:

A Foreign National may receive a Lawful Permanent Resident card which is commonly referred to as a “green card” through his or her employment.  In a few words, a U.S. company must sponsor the Foreign National either for a position that the person already holds or for a new position.

First Preference Visas

  • EB-1-1 category: EB-1-1 visas are available to individuals who hold extraordinary ability in the arts, sciences, athletics, education, or business.

 

  • EB-1-2 category: EB-1-2 visas are available to outstanding professors and researchers.

 

  • EB-1-3 category: EB-1-3 visas are available to multinational executives and managers.

 

Second Preference Visas

  • EB-2 category: EB-2 visas are available to Foreign Nationals, members of professions holding either an advanced degrees, meaning a Master’s degree or its equivalent, or holding exceptional abilities in their field. The U.S. employer must complete a labor certification process before the U.S. employer can petition for the Foreign National’s immigrant EB-2 visa.

 

  • EB-2 (NIW): Foreign Nationals who hold exceptional abilities in their field and can demonstrate that their employment will be of national significance to the U.S. may seek a national interest waiver (NIW). Candidates who qualify for the NIW do not have to complete the labor certification process.

 

Third Preference Visas

  • EB-3 category: EB-3 visas encompass three categories of workers  who must complete the labor certification process:  professional workers who hold a bachelor degree, skilled workers who hold two years of work experience or training, and unskilled workers.

 

To speak with an experienced lawyer about your employment immigration concerns, please call our Houston office at (713) 589-2085.

Facebook

Google Plus

YouTube

LinkedId