TPS Beneficiaries from EL Salvador have 18 months to seek Immigration Alternatives or Face Deportation

Posted on by Ruby Powers in Immigration Law, TPS Leave a comment

By Attorney Jose Aponte

On January 8, 2018, the Trump Administration announced that it was ending the Temporary Protected Status, (“TPS”) designation for people from the nation of El Salvador.   While the announcement was anticipated, its impact in the Salvadoran community has been significant.  Since 2001, as a result of a massive earthquake that struck the Central America region, El Salvador was designated to qualify for TPS protection.  There are currently 10 nations under TPS designation.  However, with some 200,000 people under the TPS protections, Salvadorans comprise the largest single group of people under the program.

Since 2001, the status designation has been extended on several occasions.  Salvadorans with TPS will be required to re-register and apply for work authorization between January 18 and March 19, 2018, in order to continue to legally work and remain in the United States.  After September 9, 2019, however, all Salvadorans who have not resolved their immigration status through other means, must leave the United States.  If they fail to do so, they will soon thereafter begin accumulating unlawful presence in the U.S.  Accumulating unlawful presence will then expose them to arrest, detention, deportation, and bars that could prevent any return to the U.S. for up to 10 years.

The Salvadoran government is currently seeking ways to help mitigate the negative impact on the Salvadoran economy that would result from having to absorb the return of tens of thousands of their compatriots after an absence of nearly 2 decades.  The government of El Salvador, recently, announced that it was in conversations with officials from Qatar.  These conversations have been discussing the possibility of entering into an agreement that would allow Salvadorans leaving the United States, to temporarily live and work in that middle-eastern country.  However, there are still very little details known about what this agreement may look like.

The great question now is what, if any, are the available immigration alternatives available to individual that wish to remain legally in the United States after September 9, 2019.  To obtain these answers, it is crucial that individuals meet as soon as possible with an experience immigration attorney in order to discuss their specific circumstances.  Many individuals may indeed have viable alternatives that will allow them to remain in the United States.  They, however, must act now.  The sooner they meet with an experience immigration attorney, the sooner they can begin the, often, lengthy process that may have to undertake.


Temporary Protected Status Extended for Syrians in the United States

Posted on by Ruby Powers in Immigration Law Leave a comment

 

Recently, the White House Administration confirmed that the Syrian government did indeed use chemical weapon attacks on civilians. According to the administration it is unlikely that the opposition group ( mainly the FSA) had the means of carrying out the attack. The international community is now debating whether to launch military strikes against Syria on the grounds that these attacks are a violation of human rights.

As a result of the dangerous conflict between Syrian opposition groups and the government that has been taking place since early 2011, the United States has extended Temporary Protective Status for Syrians already located in the United States. In early June of 2013, from October 1, 2013, TPS for Syrians in the United States has been re-designated and extended. The 18-month extension was announced and published in the Federal Register on June 17, 2013. Syrians now in the United States who re-register their TPS will be allowed to remain in the United States until March 31, 2015, assuming that they continue to meet TPS status terms and conditions.

According to USCIS’ website, those who already have their TPS for Syria and would like to retain it will need to re-register June 13, 2013 and August 16, 2013.  Those who are filing their first application will need to file between June 17, 2013 and December 16, 2013. Further guidelines and eligibility requirements can also be found on the USCIS website.

If you are interested in obtaining a visa to enter the United States underneath these conditions, contact the Law Office of Ruby L. Powers in order to obtain a consultation and further advice on whether or not you qualify.


Facebook

YouTube

LinkedId