EB-3 category

Who is eligible?

Skilled Workers

Professionals

Unskilled Workers

What are the requirements?

-Labor certification

-Permanent, full-time job offer

-Ability to demonstrate that the applicant will be performing work for which qualified workers are not available in the United States.

Separate requirements for each category are:

Skilled workers – must be able to demonstrate at least 2 years of job experience or training

Professionals – must possess a U.S. baccalaureate degree or foreign degree equivalent, and must demonstrate that a baccalaureate degree is the normal requirement for entry into the occupation. Education and experience may not be substituted for a baccalaureate degree.

Other workers – must be capable, at the time the petition is filed by the sponsoring employer, of performing unskilled labor (requiring less than 2 years training or experience), that is not of a temporary or seasonal nature, for which qualified workers are not available in the United States.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *